Friday, 5 September 2014

Yellow

 Skirt, charity shop. T-shirt, H&M. Cardigan, Nana-knitted literally. Tights, who knows. Doctor Martens. Necklace, gift from etsy I think.

Hey there. Long time. Gonna try and pick this up again. I wanna get back into blogging and slowly turning myself into a super human creature. I had a year off, basically. I was sick for most of last year. Kinda sucked.

(TMI medical-ness my hypothyroidism seemed to virus induced and cleared itself up and most of my symptoms were from depression! Yay. Anyway, on meds now, feeling 876% better.)

So yes, I'm back. Mostly. :) Had a nice year? Summer?

Tuesday, 29 April 2014

This is Awkward...

Well hello. It's been over 6 months, possibly more, and blogger hasn't even updated its interface. Some things never change. I'm also ill, as always. Hypothyroidism. Sounds as fun as that is to spell, so below is my lying on soft-furnishings-while-shivering outfit. I'm still 'at' uni but I nearly interupted my year, but this academic one is nearly over. Ho-hum. 

 
 Otherwise, I have the same awkward garden photography and charity shop found clothing. I have missed blogging outfits though- at least every few days I put something on and think- I should blog this- but it just hasn't been possible at uni, what with no camera or decent place to take photos and with me being continuously ill. :/ I could write you elegies to comfortable pajamas by now.

I'm going to try and blog more this summer, though. I enjoy clothes and outfits still, and I don't know if anyone's still out-there reading this, but hey. I also love shouting into the ether. If you're still around though, thanks. More blogging coming up. Watch this space.

 Everything charity shop, except shoes- v old Nikes, and tights, TK Maxx.


Thursday, 17 October 2013

I just needed to fawn over some things

I know this blog is a bit dead. But here's a pin-board of awesome clothes and things I've come across and wish I could afford:


 
 

 



Friday, 23 August 2013

Yeah I know I'm sorry- a post full of bathroom selfies.

Vintage Market mirror feet selfie.
 New dress and 'how much can I not look like myself'.
 After end of year ball bathroom selfie.
 New hair cut bathroom selfie.
 I never wear any other shoes anymore feet picture.
 Changing room I wanna buy this jacket but I can't afford it.
 At work I am so bored bathroom selfie.
And another.

 And it's that jacket again. I bought the dress. (Cos.)

I am still here I just never go anywhere or do anything so I don't wear much of interest. *blogs in her PJs*. I will be back with random posts about baking and various markets imminently so I can pretend I am a lifestyle blogger. *wear PJs and forget to eat breakfast till 2pm playing internet games all holiday.* Snazzy.

-H

Monday, 29 April 2013

Blue


I think body art, tattoos and piercings, are interesting and subversive ways of seriously altering your appearance to say that you are aware of your performance: the performance of trying to 'say' something (or as little as possible) about yourself, or your gender performance, or a performance to make you match your look (I look tough, I'll be tough.) I don't know, maybe I'm getting too faux deep, but this piercing, is, *like well meaningful yeah* (It is to me, actually, and it's the first and last not standard piercing I think I'll ever get.)

Also I think it looks rad. 
 
Dress, Oxfam. Necklace, Accessorize. Tights, M&S. Shoes, Office. Bracelet, car boot sale.

Wednesday, 10 April 2013

Old

Drawn from a photograph on the wonderful blog Advanced Style.

I always look at the updates on Advanced Style, especially recently. It makes me so envious: the woman look utterly fantastic; they know who they are, they look totally awesome, and they've survived life: and I also envy their age and experience. I'm going through a very 'teenage' phase at the moment, despite the fact I'm nearly 20 (HOLYHECK). 

Making it through all those years and years and ups and downs and trials and everything- just- how?! I can't image the next few years let alone a lifetime.

So, one day, I really hope I'll get to be a lady like they are- wonderful. 

-H

Wednesday, 3 April 2013

Selfies




 This is a selection of tumblr selfies and phone photos while I was still at uni. STILL CAMERA-LESS! WOOP! But I'm home now for Easter so I'll have a few more opportunities for good camera blogging. I'm looking forward to it, I miss this blog. Also, there are loads more charity shops near here... excellent!

I hope you are all well and hopefully I shall have something a little more constructive to post soon. Meanwhile, all of this is a very realistic and everyday representation of "The Stuff I Wear." Yup.Well, I like looking at other people's clothes- so here you go! :)

 (And gym kit, because the gym has helped me feel a little human again. When I'm really down and want to curl up in a fetal position under my desk I try and go to the gym instead. I'm unfit and just cycle slowly or row for a bit, but it helps. Also gym fashion contests are HILARIOUS. It's all neon nikes and fancy leggings with patterns and colours and layered sports tops and PERFECT make-up. So odd- I end up red disheveled in charity shop clothes and Amazon's cheapest leggings. :D )


 FACE.

 Love you all.
Farewell till soon! :D
-H